Norris v. Excel Industries, Inc., No. 5:2014cv00029 - Document 216 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Industrial tractors are those machines “used in operations such as landscaping, construction services, loading, digging, grounds keeping, and highway maintenance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1002(j)(2). While the definition of “industrial tractors” includes those used for landscaping purposes, § 1926.1002 does not apply in this case because there is no dispute that the Hustler Z was not “used in construction work.” Section § 1928.51 is similarly inapplicable. This section requires ROPS for “tractors used in agricultural operations.” 29 C.F.R. § 1928.51. An agricultural tractor is “designed to furnish the power to pull, carry, propel, or drive implements that are designed for agriculture. All self-propelled implements are excluded.” 29 C.F.R. § 1928.51(a). There is no question that the Hustler Z at issue here was not designed to pull, carry, propel, or drive any agricultural implement, nor was it used in “agricultural operations.” As such, this section of the C.F.R. also does not apply.