Young v. Draper et al, No. 4:2017cv00001 - Document 45 (W.D. Va. 2017)
[…] Because no action was alleged to have been taken against Plaintiff except to notify of the property owner’s objection to his presence on her private property, there has been no action undertaken under color of law. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured . . . .”). Section 18.2-119 of the Virginia Code permits the “owner, lessee, custodian, or the agent of such person, or other person lawfully in charge thereof” to issue the required notice. Therefore, Deputy Corcoran was not acting under “color of state law” when he served the Notice on Plaintiff. Cf. Butler v.