Virginia Uranium, Inc. et al v. McAuliffe et al, No. 4:2015cv00031 - Document 78 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] See Uranium Mill Tailings Control: Hearings on H.R. 13382, H.R. 12938, H.R. 12535, and H.R. 13049 Before the H. Subcomm. on Energy & the Env’t, 95th Cong. 159 (1978) (statement of George Gleason, Exec. Vice President & Gen. Counsel, Am. Nuclear Energy Council); S. Rep. No. 79-1211, at 18 (1946); Atomic Energy: Hearing on H.R. 4280 Before the H. Comm. on Military Affairs, 79th Cong. 125–126 (1945). - 11 - 1982 Va. Acts at 427 (codified at Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-272), Plaintiffs misread 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k). Of nearest pertinence to this litigation, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k)’s encompassing section is meant “to clarify” the states’ and the NRC’s “respective responsibilities under [the AEA] . . . with respect to the regulation of . . . source . . . materials,” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1), and “to establish procedures and criteria for discontinuance of certain of the [NRC’s] regulatory responsibilities with respect to . . . source . . . materials, and the assumption thereof by the States,” id. § 2021(a)(4). Under the enacted scheme, the NRC may agree with a state to discontinue certain regulatory authority, 11 which the state will assume, over a source material. Id. § 2021(b)(2). With an agreement, a state will have “authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards.” Id. With or without an agreement, a state has authority to regulate any source material for other purposes. See id. § 2021(k).