Virginia Uranium, Inc. et al v. McAuliffe et al, No. 4:2015cv00031 - Document 78 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The AEA institutes no permitting regime respecting nonfederal uranium deposits’ conventional mining and does not otherwise regulate nonfederal uranium deposits or their conventional mining. Fairly stated, these are the matters on which the Commonwealth, by Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-283, has asserted the right to act. Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-283 survives the test of field preemption. Plaintiffs acknowledge that the AEA does not address a nonfederal uranium deposit’s conventional mining; 10 however, they contend that the General Assembly impermissibly premised Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-283 on radiological safety concerns—what they identify as the pertinent regulatory field. Plaintiffs focus the Court on 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k): “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” They seem to read this language as signifying that no state may regulate any activity with the intent to protect against radiation hazards, unless by agreement with the NRC. Although the General Assembly enacted Va.