Vassar et al v. Ross et al, No. 4:2014cv00056 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] But see Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640–41 (1987) (holding that, although it is firmly established that warrantless searches not subject to a recognized exception violate the Fourth Amendment, the qualified immunity analysis requires more, in that “the right the official is alleged to have violated must have been ‘clearly established’ in a more particularized, and hence more relevant, sense.”). Thus, at this stage, Defendants are not entitled to protection of qualified immunity. F. Count II: Defendants Alleged Violation of Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-59 Section 19.2-59 of the Virginia Code states, in part: No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. - 17 - ... Provided, however, that any officer empowered to enforce the game laws or marine fisheries laws as set forth in Title 28.2 may without a search warrant enter for the purpose of enforcing such laws, any freight yard or room, passenger depot, baggage room or warehouse, storage room or warehouse, train, baggage car, passenger car, express car, Pullman car or freight car of any common carrier, or any boat, automobile or other vehicle; but nothing in this proviso contained shall be construed to permit a search of any occupied berth or compartment on any passenger car or boat or any baggage, bag, trunk, box or other closed container without a search warrant. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-59. “The Virginia statute consistently has been held to provide the same protection as the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.” Amato v. City of Richmond, 875 F. Supp. 1124, 1143 (E.D. Va. 1994) (citing Carter v.