Jeb Stuart Auction Services, LLC v. West American Insurance Company, No. 4:2014cv00047 - Document 39 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Premiums were owed by Jeb Stuart, not Hiatt. In the event of a loss, the Policy would pay out to Jeb Stuart, not Hiatt. Only Jeb Stuart, not Hiatt, could sue to enforce the Policy. In fact, only Jeb Stuart has brought suit -7- here. If Hiatt were actually an applicant and beneficiary under the Policy, surely he would have joined this action as a plaintiff. Both dictionary and statutory definitions are helpful in confirming this conclusion. First, Virginia defines “applicant” in Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-602 as “any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten.” 1 As stated above, the Record reveals that Jeb Stuart—and only Jeb Stuart—sought to contract for insurance coverage. As an LLC, Jeb Stuart can only act through its agents. See id. § 13.1-1022(A).