Neal v. City of Danville, Virginia, No. 4:2014cv00002 - Document 26 (W.D. Va. 2014)
[…] With this in mind, there are two questions that must be answered: (1) did Plaintiff experience a reduction in hours; and (2) but for his election of COBRA continuation coverage, would that reduction have resulted in Plaintiff’s loss of his group health insurance? To answer the first question, both parties stipulate that the Treasury Regulation’s definition of a “reduction in hours” controls. 2 As is applicable to the present case, a “reduction in hours” occurs “whenever there is a decrease in the hours that a covered employee . . . actually works . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(A-1)(e). 3 When Plaintiff did not return to work following the exhaustion of his FMLA leave, the number of hours he “actually worked” decreased to zero. Accord id. (“[A]n absence from work due to a disability, a temporary layoff, or any other reason (other than due to leave that is FMLA leave) is a reduction of hours of a covered employee’s employment if there is not an immediate termination of employment.”); Lutheran Hosp. of Indiana, Inc. v. Business Men’s Assurance Co. of Am., 845 F. Supp. 1275, 1283–84 (N.D. Ind. 1994) (holding that an employee’s use of sick leave constituted a reduction in hours); Jachim, 2 Several courts have used Treasury Regulations when interpreting COBRA. Harvard Coop.