Julian et al v. Rigney et al, No. 4:2013cv00054 - Document 78 (W.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Second, if the statute is silent or ambiguous in expressing Congressional intent, [the court] must determine whether the agency s interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Snowa v. C.I.R., 123 F.3d 190, 195 96 (4th Cir. 1997) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842 43). This formula is referred to as the Chevron analysis. Under the authorizing statutes, it is clear that Congress intended to afford the Secretary of Agriculture and the USDA the leeway to interpret and regulate the Farm Ownership ( FO ) Loan Program, 7 U.S.C. § 1922 et seq. The statute explicitly states: The Secretary may make and insure loans under this subchapter to farmers and ranchers . . . subject to the conditions specified in this section. 7 U.S.C. § 1922(a)(1) (2014). Moreover, Congress gave the Secretary explicit authority to define relevant terms necessary for the implementation of the program. See, e.g., id. ( . . . a family farm, as defined by the Secretary . . . . ). Thus, it is clear that Congress intended for the Secretary to fill in the gaps in the law, so long as the Secretary s regulations did not conflict with the clear meaning of the statute.