-mfu Carnell Construction Corporation v. Danville Redevelopment & Housing Authority, et al, No. 4:2010cv00007 - Document 124 (W.D. Va. 2011)
[…] Such determination shall state the specific provision of this chapter in conflict with the conditions of the grant or contract. There being no such written determination in evidence, the VPPA applies. Because the VPPA does apply, Plaintiff was required to comply with its procedures for filing a contractual claim. Section 2.2-4363(A) of the Virginia Code provides: Contractual claims, whether for money or other relief, shall be submitted in writing no later than 60 days after final payment. However, written notice of the contractor's intention to file a claim shall be given at the time of the occurrence or beginning of the work upon which the claim is based. Nothing herein shall preclude a contract from requiring submission of an invoice for final payment within a certain time after completion and acceptance of the work or acceptance of the goods. Pendency of claims shall not delay payment of amounts agreed due in the final payment. In Dr. William E.S. Flory Small Business Development Center, Inc. v. Virginia, 261 Va. 230 (2001), the Virginia Supreme Court applied the above section to a case similar to the one at bar.