Payton et al v. Guallart et al, No. 3:2022cv00042 - Document 17 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs accordingly contend that “Defendants’ retaliation against Plaintiffs for asserting their rights and pursuing legal action under the Fair Housing Act, including refusing to renew or extend their lease and unlawfully withholding their security deposit, violated Plaintiffs’ rights under 42 U.S.C. § 3617.” Compl. ¶ 107. 2 Case 3:22-cv-00042-NKM Document 17 Filed 11/02/22 Page 3 of 13 Pageid#: 192 Under Count III, Plaintiffs argue the Defendants discriminated against them because of their familial status in violation of the VFHL, Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.3(A). Compl. ¶¶ 110–13. Under § 36-96.3(A)(1), it is unlawful to “[r]efuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of . . . familial status . . .” Under § 36-96.3(A)(2), it is unlawful to “[d]iscriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in the connection therewith to any person because of . . . familial status