Payton et al v. Guallart et al, No. 3:2022cv00042 - Document 17 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Code Ann. § 36-96.5. Compl. ¶¶ 114–18. Under Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.5, it is unlawful for anyone to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on the account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the VFHL].”