Smith v. Ironworks Development, LLC, No. 3:2022cv00020 - Document 25 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] The Adkins test requires: (1) “the existence of a dispute between the parties”; (2) “a written agreement that includes an arbitration provision which purports to cover the dispute”; (3) “the relationship of the transaction, which is evidenced by the agreement, to interstate or foreign commerce”; and (4) “the failure, neglect or refusal of the [plaintiff] to arbitrate the dispute.” Id. (citing Whiteside v. Teltech Corp., 940 F.2d 99, 102 (4th Cir.1991)). d. Compelling Arbitration through State Law Virginia law takes a similar approach to the FAA. Under Virginia Code § 8.01-581.01, “[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration of a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Regarding employment agreements, the above provision “also applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless otherwise provided in the agreement,” though with a caveat related to “the –7– employment or terms and conditions of