Herren Farms, LLC v. Martin, No. 3:2021cv00025 - Document 35 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] But given the relevant context, and the plain language of Va. Code § 59.1-480, the Court concludes that a rational jury could find that Defendant’s name in the signature line was “attached to or logically associated” with Plaintiff’s offers “with the intent to sign.” Cf. Bray v. Brown, 521 S.E.2d 526, 527–28 (Va. 1999) (reaffirming Virginia’s longstanding practice of looking to the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute). If so, Defendant’s electronic signature has the same legal effect as any pen-and-ink signature. See Va. Code § 59.1-485(d) (“If a law requires a signature, or provides for certain consequences in the absence of a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”). –8– IV. Conclusion The contract to build Plaintiff’s grain silos was delivered by an email containing Defendant’s electronically generated signature. A rational jury could call that a signed contract.