Draego v. Brackney et al, No. 3:2020cv00037 - Document 21 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] The new Code provisions initially allow for the issuance of an emergency ex parte order that prohibits the respondent from possessing firearms for a maximum of fourteen days. Id. § 19.2-152.13. Following the issuance of that initial order and the conduct of a hearing, a circuit court may enter an order of longer duration. Id. § 19.2-152.14. The initial emergency order may be petitioned for by “an attorney for the Commonwealth or a law-enforcement officer” if “an independent investigation has been conducted by law enforcement that determines that grounds for the petition exist.” Id. § 19.2-152.13(A). The order may be issued by “a judge of a circuit court, general district court, or juvenile and domestic relations district court or a magistrate, upon a finding that there is probable cause to believe that a person poses a substantial risk of personal injury to himself or others in the near future by such person’s possession or acquisition of a firearm.” Id. The petition for an emergency order must be made under oath and supported by an affidavit. Id. § 19.2-152.13(B). “In determining whether probable cause for the issuance of an order exists, the judge or magistrate shall consider any relevant evidence, including any recent act of violence, force, or threat as defined in § 19.2152.7:1 1 by such person directed toward another person or toward himself.”