Draego v. Brackney et al, No. 3:2020cv00037 - Document 21 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Id. The petition for an emergency order must be made under oath and supported by an affidavit. Id. § 19.2-152.13(B). “In determining whether probable cause for the issuance of an order exists, the judge or magistrate shall consider any relevant evidence, including any recent act of violence, force, or threat as defined in § 19.2152.7:1 1 by such person directed toward another person or toward himself.” Id. § 19.2- 152.13(A). 1 An “[a]ct of violence, force, or threat” is defined as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-152.7:1. “Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.” Id. 2 Case 3:20-cv-00037-GEC Document 21 Filed 11/13/20 Page 3 of 13 Pageid#: 92 If a judge or magistrate issues an emergency order, “[s]uch order shall prohibit the person who is subject to the order from purchasing, possessing, or transporting a firearm for the duration of the order.” Id.