Doe v. Sutton-Wallace et al, No. 3:2018cv00041 - Document 32 (W.D. Va. 2019)
[…] Emergency custody is authorized where an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual “has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will. . . (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others . . . (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.” § 37.2-808(A). Section 37.2-808 further contemplates the need to obtain “emergency medical treatment or further medical evaluation” at any time for a person in custody pursuant to the section. See § 37.2-808(I) (“Nothing herein shall preclude a law-enforcement officer or alternative transportation provider from obtaining emergency medical treatment or further medical evaluation at any time for a person in his custody as provided in this section.”) Plaintiff argues that nothing in § 37.2-808 authorizes medical treatment beyond a mental evaluation, and that another code section, Va. Code § 37.2-1101, should therefore control this Court’s analysis.