Blick v. Shapiro & Brown, LLP et al, No. 3:2016cv00070 - Document 12 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] (See dkts. 7-5 at 5, 49–50; 7-6 at 6, 49–50; 9-7 at 1, 2.) Thus, Plaintiff had actual knowledge of (1) the default, (2) the identity of the substitute trustee, and (3) the fact that the substitute trustee was seeking to execute a foreclosure sale on a certain date, all before the required noticing deadlines. Considering Plaintiff’s awareness of all relevant facts, the Court cannot merely infer damage from a purely procedural breach of notice requirements. Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach of contract under Virginia law. ii. Virginia Code § 55-59.1 Plaintiff’s has similarly failed to state a claim for relief under Virginia Code § 5559.1(A). (See dkt. 1-1, Claim 2.) Under § 55-59.1(A), “[t]he inadvertent failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall not impose liability on either the trustee or the secured party.” While this Court lacks sufficient information to determine whether the failure to notice was actually inadvertent at this point in the litigation, it should be noted that some sort of intentionality is required for Plaintiff to ultimately prevail on this claim. See Thorsted v.