Blick v. Shapiro & Brown, LLP et al, No. 3:2016cv00070 - Document 12 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] First, Plaintiff alleges that he was never notified of his default in violation of the terms of the Deed of Trust. (Dkt. 1-1, Claim 1(a).) The Deed of Trust required that he be notified of acceleration of his debt thirty days in advance of entering a default, so that he might have time to cure it. (Dkt. 9-3 at 12.) According to Plaintiff, notice of the default was only sent to his ex-wife, a former co-owner of the property. (Id. at 4.) Second, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated Virginia Code § 55-59.1 by failing to notify him of the foreclosure sale at least fourteen days beforehand. (Id., Claim 2(a).) See Va. Code § 55-59.1(A) (“Mailing of a copy of the advertisement or a notice containing the same information to the owner by certified or registered mail no less than 14 days prior to such sale . . . .”). While he did receive a letter on May 11, 2016 that was properly fourteen days prior to the sale, that letter identified the incorrect property and substitute trustee on two pages.