Blick v. Shapiro & Brown, LLP et al, No. 3:2016cv00070 - Document 12 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has failed to allege a theory of liability for violation of §55-59.1, and the motion to dismiss on this ground 5 The complaint actually cites “§55-59.1-204” as the basis for liability. This code section does not exist. However, the text cited by Plaintiff matches that of §59.1-204, so this Court will assume that was the intended code section. 9 will be granted. Plaintiff’s claim will be dismissed without prejudice. b. Virginia Code § 18.2-178 Plaintiff asserts a claim under Virginia Code § 18.2-178, alleging that Defendants “misrepresented a specially endorsed note as a negotiable instrument with the intent to defraud Plaintiff of his property.” (Dkt. 1-1, Claim 2(c).) See Va. Code § 18.2-178(A) (“If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.”). Plaintiff, however, alleges no specific facts to support this alleged fraud other than his previously rejected theory on the non-transferability of notes. Pleadings for fraud, such as this one, require a higher standard of pleading than ordinary claims. See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 9(b).