Blick v. Shapiro & Brown, LLP et al, No. 3:2016cv00070 - Document 12 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Centex Home Equity Co., No. 1:14CV00016, 2014 WL 3359335, at *5 (W.D. Va. July 9, 2014) (“The plaintiffs do not allege an intentional failure to give notice, and in fact, the only defect in notice alleged—failure to identify the beneficiary—is not required by this provision.”). Even assuming that the failure of notice was intentional, Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege a theory of liability based on that violation. Plaintiff cites Virginia Code § 59.1-204 as the 8 basis for liability for the violation of § 55-59.1(A). 5 See Va. Code § 59.1-204 (“Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater. If the trier of fact finds that the violation was willful, it may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater.”). However, §59.1-204 is completely unconnected to § 55-59.1, or to foreclosures in general. The “chapter” referred to in § 59.1-204 is Chapter 17 of the Virginia Code, relating to the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (VCPA).