Selective Way Insurance Company v. Apple et al, No. 3:2013cv00042 - Document 77 (W.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Ingram, 367 S.E.2d 725, 727 (Va. 1988); accord Emick v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 519 F.2d 1317, 1321 (4th Cir. 1975). Any provision of an insurance policy that conflicts with the requirements imposed by the Omnibus Clause is void and superseded by the relevant portion of the statute. VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-2204(E); see also Haislip v. Southern Heritage Ins. Co., 492 S.E.2d 135, 137 (Va. 1997). The Omnibus Clause applies to any policy issued by an insurer licensed in Virginia for a motor vehicle principally garaged in Virginia, requirements met by the policy and vehicle at issue here. Id. at § 38.22204(A). The Policy provides coverage for permissive use, subject to certain exceptions. These exceptions are inconsistent with the Omnibus Clause, and as such are superseded pursuant to the statutes’ mandate that all policies must “contain[] a provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle . . . with the expressed or – 13 – implied consent of the named insured . . . .” Id.