Clatterbuck et al v. City of Charlottesville, No. 3:2011cv00043 - Document 88 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Valle Del Sol Inc. v. Whiting, 709 F.3d 808, 827 (9th Cir. 2013). The City has various traffic regulations in place that directly address the City’s claimed public safety concerns and place no imposition on First Amendment speech rights. City Code § 15-151 prohibits any person from allowing a vehicle to park or stand upon a street crossing. Section 15-75 requires drivers to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a street. The Code of Virginia also provides regulations that address the claimed public safety concerns. Virginia Code § 46.2-888 prohibits stopping a vehicle “in such a manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others.” Section 46.2-818 prohibits stopping the vehicle of another for the purpose of impeding its progress. Section 46.2-924 prohibits pedestrians from entering or crossing an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic, and requires drivers to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians at crosswalks.