Powell Valley National Bank et al. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, No. 2:2012cv00018 - Document 38 (W.D. Va. 2013)
[…] (Plan § 1.07, AR-40.) GAM 1983 refers to the Group Annuity Mortality Table adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 1983. See 14 Va. Admin. Code § 5-50-20 (2013). -6- interest on 30-year Treasury securities for the month before the date of distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. 26 U.S.C.A. § 417(e)(3) (West 2011) (historical and statutory notes).6 A statutory change occurred. The Pension Protection Act of 2006 ( PPA ), Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 302, 120 Stat. 780, 920, amended § 417(e)(3). It provided as follows for plan years beginning after December 31, 2007: (3) Determination of present value-(A) In general.--For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate. (B) Applicable mortality table.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term applicable mortality table means a mortality table, modified as appropriate by the Secretary, based on the mortality table specified for the plan year under subparagraph (A) of section 430(h)(3) (without regard to subparagraph (C) or (D) of such section). (C) Applicable interest rate.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term applicable interest rate means the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates applied under rules similar to the rules of section 430(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof) for the month before the date of the distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. 6 As referenced in § 417(e)(3)(ii)(I), Code § 807(d)(5)(A) provides that the prevailing commissioners standard tables means the most recent tables prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. 26 U.S.C.A. § 807(d)(5)(A) (West 2011). -7- 26 U.S.C.A. § 417(e)(3) (West Supp.