Altizer v. Town of Cedar Bluff Virginia et al, No. 1:2014cv00007 - Document 54 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Altizer’s biweekly paychecks. The amount withheld depended upon Mrs. Altizer’s earnings during a particular pay period. The withholdings were eventually deposited in an investment account managed by VALIC, the thirdparty administrator of the Town’s deferred compensation plan.2 Mrs. Altizer, a longtime Town employee, received criticism from her supervisor about her job performance, including a written warning that she would be terminated if she did not improve. Shortly after the warning, she received her 1 See 26 U.S.C. § 457 (“Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations.”). 2 VALIC, an insurance company, also known as The Variable Annuity Life Insurance Company, specializes in providing retirement plans for governments and other not-for-profit institutions. See Wikipedia, VALIC, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VALIC (last visited Apr. 9, 2015). Mrs.