UBS Financial Services, Inc. v. Childress et al, No. 1:2012cv00074 - Document 31 (W.D. Va. 2013)
[…] Alternatively, even if the original IRA s beneficiary designation applied to the IRA now at issue, the Administrator argues that pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1 (Supp. 2012), Dodson s beneficiary status would have been revoked as a matter of law when Dodson and the Decedent divorced. 2 2 The Virginia statute provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided under federal law or law of this Commonwealth, upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony on and after July 1, 1993, any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent. The payor of any death benefit shall be discharged from all liability upon payment in accordance with the terms of the contract providing for the death benefit, unless the payor receives written notice of a revocation under this section prior to payment. Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1(A). A death benefit is defined to include any payments under a life insurance contract, annuity, retirement arrangement, compensation agreement or other contract designating a beneficiary of any right, property or money in the form of a death benefit. Va.