In Re: Kira D. Harris, Parent to Minor Child T.C., No. 4:2022cv00017 - Document 3 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] For the reasons stated below, this Court will transfer this action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. Petitioner submitted to the U.S. Department of State an executed application to renew her 12-year-old child’s passport in advance of planned international travel. The passport application was neither consented to nor executed by the minor child’s father, whom petitioner contends has been absent from hers and her child’s lives for several years. The Code of Federal Regulations, Title 22, Section 51.28 provides that passport applications for children under 16 years of age be executed by both parents or legal guardians, unless, as relevant here, the applicant provides “[d]ocumentary evidence that such person is the sole parent or has sole custody of the minor.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3)(ii). This documentary evidence may include “[a]n order of a court of competent jurisdiction . . . specifically authorizing the applying parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor . . . or specifically authorizing the travel of the minor with the applying parent or legal guardian.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(E). Here, Petitioner seeks such an order from this Court. ECF 1. Upon review of Petitioner’s filing, this Court does not believe that it is competent adjudicate Petitioner’s claim.