Smalls v. Smalls, No. 4:2016cv00023 - Document 11 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] See Pi's Notice and Mot. for Sanctions at 1. Nearly all have been unsuccessful, for example, Defendant filed a Petition for Garnishment Exception to prevent the court from attaching his Wells Fargo bank account in satisfaction of his child support debts. The Circuit Court determined that the account in question was closed and therefore never subjected to garnishment. See Order, June 11, 2015. ECF No. 2-1. On February 6, 2016, the Circuit Court found Defendant in contempt under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 for filing numerous motions based on "improper purpose[s], such as to harass or cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." On March 2. 2016. Plaintiff filed a Notice and Motion for Sanctions seeking to enjoin Defendant from filing additional pleadings without permission from the court and to recover reasonable attorney's fees.