Crown Castle NG Atlantic LLC v. City of Newport News, No. 4:2015cv00093 - Document 58 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] See Day 1 Trial Tr. 219:15-220:2; 236:7-14: 244:11-245:24; 246:2-7; Day 3 Trial Tr. 532:15-533:13. The City's attempts to require Crown Castle to comply with the restrictions and requirements found in the Zoning Ordinance for "communication towers/antennas" violates the Code of Virginia § 56-462(C). Crown Castle is a certificated provider of telecommunications services and the restrictions and requirements the City seeks to impose are undoubtedly greater than those it imposes on "all providers of telecommunications services and nonpublic providers of cable television, electric, natural gas, water and sanitary sewer services." Accordingly, the Court finds the City in violation of the Code of Virginia § 56-462(C).