-FBS Baker v. Patterson Medical Supply, Inc., No. 4:2011cv00037 - Document 56 (E.D. Va. 2011)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iabal. 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2008). Stated differently, the complaint's factual allegations must be sufficient to "raise [the] right to relief above the speculative level." Twomblv. 550 U.S. at 555. As always, Rule 12(b)(6) must be read in conjunction with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2), which requires only "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Id. Analysis Virginia Code Section 8.2-315 provides that when a "seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such a purpose."