Byers et al v. City of Richmond et al, No. 3:2023cv00801 - Document 99 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Byers. Id. And “because Virginia’s standard for gross negligence ‘is one of indifference, not inadequacy,’” Plaintiffs’ gross negligence claim against CJW and Hyde could not proceed. See id. (quoting Elliott v. Carter, 791 S.E.2d 730, 730 (Va. 2016). The allegations as to Officer Gibson, on the other hand, certainly sound in indifference for the reasons outlined above. 32 especially in view of the underlying requirements for the issuance and dissolution of a TDO. See Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809(B) (providing that a TDO should be issued where the individual “has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others . . . , or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs”). In other words, Plaintiffs plausibly allege that Officer Gibson “act[ed] consciously in disregard of [Mr. Byers’s] rights,” with actual or constructive knowledge that his “conduct probably would cause injury to [Mr.