Byers et al v. City of Richmond et al, No. 3:2023cv00801 - Document 99 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs are nevertheless advised that more thorough and timely responses will be expected at subsequent stages of this litigation. 18 that they may enforce by way of a § 1983 suit. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 66, 76. Officer Gibson retorts that the referenced provisions “deal with health care facilities or providers,” not individuals. Mem. Supp. 10. For that reason, Officer Gibson argues that Counts I and II must be dismissed. See id. at 9–10. The Court agrees. In its decision on CJW/Hyde’s Motion to Dismiss, this Court held that “42 U.S.C. § 290ii is the only statute [relied upon by Plaintiffs] that unambiguously confers § 1983-enforceable rights.” Byers I, 2024 WL 3938830, at *20. Section 290ii(a) provides as follows: A public or private general hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or other health care facility, that receives support in any form from any program supported in whole or in part with funds appropriated to any Federal department or agency shall protect and promote the rights of each resident of the facility, including the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, and any restraints or involuntary seclusions imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience. 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a). So, for Plaintiffs’ claims in Counts I and II to proceed against Officer Gibson, § 290ii(a) would need to apply to Officer Gibson. The Court need go no further than the plain language of § 290ii(a) to hold that it does not so apply. See id.