Summit Investments II et al v. Sam's East, Inc., No. 3:2023cv00479 - Document 63 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] In the indemnity context, a party typically suffers an actionable “loss” when it pays out money to a third party. See Kohl’s Dep’t Stores, Inc. v. Target Stores, Inc., 290 F. Supp. 2d 674, 689 (E.D. Va. 16 2003); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Jewel Tea Co., 202 Va. 527, 532 (1961); Summit Invs. II v. Sam’s E., Inc., 2024 WL 1223541, at *12 (E.D. Va. Mar. 21, 2024). Notably, however, § 8.01-249(5) includes a specific carve-out for the sort of third-party claim at issue here: “A third-party claim permitted by subsection A of § 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue hereunder.” VA. CODE ANN. § 249(5) (emphasis added).