Summit Investments II et al v. Sam's East, Inc., No. 3:2023cv00479 - Document 63 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] An appropriate Order shall issue. /s// Roderick C. Young g United States District Judge Richmond, Virginia Date: June 7, 2024 5 To further elaborate, § 8.01-249(5) governs the accrual of both contractual and equitable indemnification/contribution claims. See, e.g., Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 297 Va. 455, 461 n.1; Canal Ins. Co. v. Lebanon Ins. Agency, Inc., 504 F. Supp. 2d 113, 117 n.4 (W.D. Va. 2007). Therefore, Sam’s East’s equitable indemnification and contribution claims survive for the same reason as its contractual indemnification claim—§ 8.01249(5), as modified by § 8.01-281(A), permits third-party indemnification or contribution claims even where “the party asserting such . . . third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-281(A). Regardless, the Court also disagrees with TRW’s characterization of Sam’s East’s allegations, insofar as Sam’s East’s allegations do establish that it has suffered a loss sufficient to trigger TRW’s indemnification obligations, § 8.01-281(A) notwithstanding.