Summit Investments II et al v. Sam's East, Inc., No. 3:2023cv00479 - Document 63 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] See Kohl’s Dep’t Stores, Inc. v. Target Stores, Inc., 290 F. Supp. 2d 674, 689 (E.D. Va. 16 2003); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Jewel Tea Co., 202 Va. 527, 532 (1961); Summit Invs. II v. Sam’s E., Inc., 2024 WL 1223541, at *12 (E.D. Va. Mar. 21, 2024). Notably, however, § 8.01-249(5) includes a specific carve-out for the sort of third-party claim at issue here: “A third-party claim permitted by subsection A of § 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue hereunder.” VA. CODE ANN. § 249(5) (emphasis added). In turn, § 8.01.281(A) provides as follows: A party asserting . . . a . . . third-party claim . . . may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims . . . so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. Such . . . third-party claim may be for contribution, indemnity . . . or contract, express or implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such . . . third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-281(A). The import of this provision is that a “defendant may bring a [third-party] claim for indemnification or contribution before [it] is held liable or required to pay a claim,” i.e., before such a claim would typically have accrued. Graham v. Cmty. Mgmt.