Nieves v. Abilene Motor Express, LLC, No. 3:2023cv00036 - Document 10 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01- 243(A).2 In personal injury cases, "the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-230. In this case, the alleged injury occurred on June 26, 2019. Compl. t 4. Thus, the two-year statute of limitations period would expire on June 26, 2021. However, "[i]f a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit. . . the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3). recommence his action In that case, "the plaintiff may within six months from the date of the order entered by the court." Id. Nieves originally brought sought in Virginia state court on June 17, 2021, within the two-year statute of limitations.