Moore v. Progressive Universal Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00017 - Document 32 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Code Ann. Section 38.2-2206, damages which an “insured” or an “insured’s” legal representative is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle due to bodily injury sustained by the insured and caused by an accident, and property damage caused by an accident. (Id. ¶ 42.) The Progressive Policy defines “insured,” in part, as any person “occupying” the covered automobile. (Id.) The Virginia Code section governing such policies, Va. Code Ann. Section 38.2-2206, defines “insured” for the purpose of uninsured/underinsured coverage as, in relevant part, “…any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured….” (Id. ¶ 44.) On the day in question, Zimmerman’s RV became disabled on the right shoulder of northbound Interstate 95, approximately one-half mile north of Parham Road in Henrico County, Virginia.