Moore v. Progressive Universal Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00017 - Document 32 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] First, Moore would qualify for insurance if he was “using” Zimmerman’s RV, as required by Virginia Code §38.2-2206, at the time of the collision. Second, Moore would qualify for insurance if he was “occupying” the RV, per the language of the Progressive Policy. This Court considers the parties’ arguments pertaining to both “use” and “occupy” in turn. 7 Case 3:22-cv-00017-RCY Document 32 Filed 03/13/23 Page 8 of 17 PageID# 813 A. “Use” Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(B), the Commonwealth’s uninsured motorist statute, defines “insured” as “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured….” The “critical inquiry” in determining whether a person has ‘used’ the vehicle is “whether there was a causal relationship between the incident and the employment of the insured vehicle as a vehicle.” Slagle v. Hartford Ins. Co., 594 S.E.2d 582, 585 (Va. 2004).