Miller v. Punturi, No. 3:2020cv00760 - Document 26 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] In rejecting Miller’s argument on direct appeal, the Court of Appeals of Virginia stated: Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it refused to admit Bailey’s toxicology results into evidence because, as appellant contends, Bailey’s potential impairment was relevant to the issue of causation. Even assuming without deciding that the trial court’s ruling was erroneous, we conclude that such error was nevertheless harmless. As this case does not involve an alleged constitutional error, we apply the statutory standard provided by Code § 8.01–678 to determine whether the non– constitutional error was harmless. Code § 8.01–678 provides, in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the trial. 14 “Under this standard, a non–constitutional error in a criminal case is harmless ‘[i]f, when all is said and done, . . . the error did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect.’” Anderson v.