Alexander v. Kijakazi, No. 3:2020cv00417 - Document 30 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Commissioner, 699 F.3d 337 (4th Cir. 2012). Neither of these sources supports Plaintiff’s arguments. Under § 404.1520c(a), the Commissioner “will consider . . . medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings” from a medical source. “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions . . . .” § 404.1513(a)(2). A “prior administrative medical finding[]” is “a finding, other than the ultimate determination about whether you are disabled, about a medical issue made by our Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review in your current claim.” § 404.1513(a)(5) (emphasis added). The VA’s disability decision does not fit either of these definitions. The VA is not a “medical source” that renders medical opinions, nor is it a “Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultant.”