Saunders v. Clarke, No. 3:2019cv00946 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] However,even ifthe Court were to construe Saunders's claim as properly exhausted, it clearly lacks merit. This statute provides, in relevant part: Such petition shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time offiling and such petition shall enumerate all previous applications and their disposition. No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time offiling any previous petition. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2)(2020). ^ This statute provides: A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence ... shall be filed within two years from the date offinal judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition ofthe direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later. Va.