Harrison v. Capitol One, No. 3:2019cv00854 - Document 11 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] (See Dk. No. 7-4.) The background check includes convictions for writing worthless checks and a conviction for larceny. According to Capital One, federal law “strictly prohibits financial institutions from hiring persons with criminal convictions involving dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering, without a waiver from the [Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (‘FDIC’)].”2 (Dk. No. 7, at 2.) Thus, Capital One asserts that its “decision not to hire [Harrison] was legitimate and non-discriminatory and not based on any protected characteristic he possessed.” (Id. at 8.) 2 See 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A)(iii) (prohibiting “any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering” from “participat[ing], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution”). 3 Case 3:19-cv-00854-JAG Document 11 Filed 04/23/20 Page 4 of 6 PageID# 64 Capital One confuses a defense available to employers in discrimination cases with grounds for dismissing a complaint for failure to state a claim.