Midyett v. Clarke, No. 3:2019cv00262 - Document 25 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en bane) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 87677 (2002)). "On appeal, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as it prevailed in the trial court." Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910,910 (2014). Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-92 which provides: "If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of Class 6 felony." On October 10, 2016, Deputy Singleton went to the victim's residence based on a report of a breaking and entering. Singleton testified he "saw the rear entrance to the residence was kicked in," and "the [door] frame was on the floor."