Midyett v. Clarke, No. 3:2019cv00262 - Document 25 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Code § 18.2-91 rather than under Va. Code§ 18.2-92, and the final sentencing order also reflected a conviction under Va. Code§ 18.2-91 rather than under § 18.2-92. 4. The Petitioner was sentenced to fifteen years of incarceration with twelve years and six months of that period suspended-a sentence that was clearly in excess of the five.year sentence permitted under Va. Code§ 18.2-92. See id at 1-2. On October 5, 2017, the Court of Appeals of Virginia granted the motion and remanded the case to "the trial court to determine whether a new sentencing hearing and an 2 Virginia Code section 18.2-92 provides: "If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Va. Code Ann.§ 18.2-92 (West 2020). 2 amended conviction order are appropriate, and if they are appropriate, to act accordingly." Midyett v. Commonwealth, No. 1142-17-2, at 1 (Va. Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2017).