Azeezudin v. Harris, No. 3:2019cv00258 - Document 13 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Azeezudin fails to allege facts that plausibly suggest that either Defendant Harris as Sheriff of the City of Suffolk or Defendant Jon Doe who is presumably a deputy sheriff, had any personal responsibility for making decisions or creating policies for the physical infrastructure of the Suffolk courthouse and surrounding access points. The municipal government of the City of Suffolk maintains the courthouse facility, not the Sheriff. See Va. Code§ 15.2-1638 (2020) (explaining that the "keeping of [courthouses] in good order, shall be chargeable to the county or city"); Va. Code § 15.2-1643 (2020) (explaining procedure for courthouse repairs or improvements for safety which involves the circuit court issuing a mandamus naming "members of the city council"). In Virginia, a sheriff is a constitutional officer that serves independent of city governments.