Smith v. Town of South Hill et al, No. 3:2019cv00046 - Document 44 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] (Id. ¶ 153.) Similarly, Smith entitles Count III as “Wrongful Death” and brings Count III against all Defendants. (Id. 22–23 (capitalization omitted).) In support of Count III, Smith states that “[p]ursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-25, Plaintiff’s claims are also actionable under the Virginia Wrongful Death Act.” (Id. ¶ 157.) The Court will dismiss both Smith’s survival claim in Count II and wrongful death claim in Count III. 1. Legal Standard: Virginia Wrongful Death/Survival Actions Virginia Code § 8.01-25, which creates a survivorship action under Virginia law, states, in relevant part: Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons. . . . Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56. Va.