Smith v. Town of South Hill et al, No. 3:2019cv00046 - Document 44 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Va. Code § 37.2-808(A). It also defines what information the magistrate may consider to establish probable cause and requires “[t]he magistrate issuing an emergency custody order [to] specify the primary law[]enforcement agency and jurisdiction to execute the emergency custody order and provide transportation.” See Va. Code §§ 37.2-808(A), (C). 50 emergency custody orders and finding that it was “reasonable for [police officers] to rely on [the emergency custody order] to establish probable cause to detain [the plaintiff]”). Smith does not dispute the validity of the Emergency Custody Order.