Smith v. Town of South Hill et al, No. 3:2019cv00046 - Document 44 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons. . . . Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56. Va. Code § 8.01-25. Section 8.01-56,36 to which § 8.01-25 refers, directs the reader to Virginia’s Wrongful Death statute, § 8.01-50, which provides, in relevant part: 36 Section 8.01-56 states: The right of action under § 8.01-50 shall not determine, nor the action, when brought, abate by the death, dissolution, or other termination of a defendant; and when a person who has brought an action for personal injury dies pending the action, such action may be revived in the name of his personal representative. If death resulted from the injury for which the action was originally brought, a motion for judgment and other pleadings shall be amended so as to conform to an action under § 8.01-50, and the case proceeded with as if the action had been brought under such section. In such cases, however, there shall be but one recovery for the same injury. 52 Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation . . . and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action . . . and to recover damages in respect