Knight et al v. Jeld-Wen, Inc. et al PLEASE FILE IN THIS CASE ONLY! DO NOT FILE IN MEMBER CASE!, No. 3:2018cv00850 - Document 195 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] D. West Virginia Consumer Protection Claim The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) prohibits “unfair methods of competition or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104; (see Am. Compl. 241.) The WVCCPA creates a private cause of action for “any person who purchases . . . goods or services and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use . . . by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful” by the WVCCPA. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a) (emphasis added). The statute’s general definitions provision defines a “person” as “a natural person or an individual, and an organization.” Id. § 46A-1-102(31). The statute further defines an “organization” as “a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative[,] or association.” Id. § 46A-1-102(29).