Knight et al v. Jeld-Wen, Inc. et al PLEASE FILE IN THIS CASE ONLY! DO NOT FILE IN MEMBER CASE!, No. 3:2018cv00850 - Document 195 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] The plaintiffs now try to revive some of those claims in their amended complaint. Specifically, the amended complaint added new plaintiffs who raise claims under the laws of Hawaii, Kansas, Maine, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. The defendants cite the definitions of “consumer” and “consumer transaction” in the definitions provision under Article 6 of the statute. See id. § 46A-6-102(2) (defining “consumer” as “a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction” and a “consumer transaction” as “a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose”); see also Any Occasion, LLC v. Florists’ Transworld Delivery, Inc., No. 5:10cv44, 2010 WL 3584411, at *2 (N.D. W. Va.