Sheldon v. Price, No. 3:2018cv00550 - Document 23 (E.D. Va. 2019)
[…] Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 324 (1989))). Sheldon's allegations will be dismissed for failing to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and as legally frivolous. In his Particularized Complaint, Sheldon first indicates that his action is brought under diversity jurisdiction. Sheldon also contends that his action is brought pursuant to several criminal statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 911,^ 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(3),2 and 18 U.S.C. ^ This statute provides: "Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 911. 2 This statute provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly (3) to engage