Cubbage v. Piedmont Regional Jail Authority et al, No. 3:2018cv00333 - Document 37 (E.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Id. at 555, 570 (citations omitted). Generally, the merits of an affirmative defense are not considered at the motion to dismiss stage. Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. Co. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250(4th Cir. 1993). However,"[i]n the limited circumstances where the allegations of the complaint give rise to an affirmative defense, the defense may be raised under Rule 12(b)(6), but only if it clearly appears on the face of the complaint." Id. (citations omitted). Defendants contend that, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.2, Plaintiffs claim against them is untimely. § 8.01-243.2 mandates that any personal action brought by or on behalf of a confined person "relating to the conditions of his confinement... shall be brought [] within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later." First and foremost, it is appropriate for the Court to address Defendants' statute of limitations defense at this stage ofthe case because the Complaint presents a clear timeline of the relevant events. See Gemaehlich v.