Tisdale v. United States, No. 3:2017cv00305 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2019)
[…] United States v. Dalm,494 U.S. 596, 608(1990)(citing United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399(1976)). The above statute acts as a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, by permitting suits against the government. Nevertheless, courts must "scrupulously observe[]" the requirements for securing the government's waiver. Kokotis V. U.S. Postal Serv., 223 F.3d 275, 278 (4th Cir. 2000)(citing United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. Ill, 117-18(1979)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2712, a federal court will not have jurisdiction over a suit against the United States unless "a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures ofthe Federal Tort Claims Act[("FTCA")], as set forth in title 28, United States Code." 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(1). "[T]he requirement of filing an administrative claim is Jurisdictional and may not be waived." Henderson v. United States, 785 F.2d 121, 123 (4th Cir. 1986){oXtXng Kielwien v.