Tisdale v. United States, No. 3:2017cv00305 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2019)
[…] Id. The plaintiff bears the burden of proving the Court's jurisdiction. Williams v. United States, 50 F.3d 299, 304(4th Cir. 1995)(citation omitted). The Court may consider evidence outside the pleadings in order to decide whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. (citation omitted). Here, Tisdale brings this action under 18 U.S.C. § 2712. (Part. Compl. 5.) That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a)In general.~Any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation ofthis chapter or of chapter 119 ofthis title or of sections 106(a), 305(a), or 405(a) ofthe Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978(50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) may commence an action in United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages. In any such action, if a person who is aggrieved successfully establishes such a violation of this chapter or of chapter 119 of this title or of the above specific provisions of title 50, the Court may assess as damages— (1) actual damages, but not less than $10,000, whichever amount is greater; and (2)litigation costs, reasonably incurred. (b)Procedures.-(l) Any action against the United States under this section may be commenced only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code. (2)Any action against the United States under this section shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within 2 years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within 6 months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. The claim shall accrue on the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation. 18 U.S.C.§ 2712. The United States argues that the Court lacks subject-matterjurisdiction over the present action because Tisdale failed to exhaust his administrative remedies as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(l).3 The United States is immune from suit except to the extent it consents by statute