Cottrell v. Clarke, No. 3:2016cv00200 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Branker, 520 F.3d 320, 324 (4th Cir. 2008)); see Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) ("[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine statecourt determinations on state-law questions."); Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990) (citing cases for the proposition that "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law"). To the extent that Cottrell truly challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, · overwhelming evidence existed of his guilt of two counts of assault and battery of a correctional officer. Under section 18.2-57(C) of the Virginia Code, "if any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is ... a correctional officer as defined in§ 53.1-1 [or] a person directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections ... such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony .... " Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57 (2016).