Cottrell v. Clarke, No. 3:2016cv00200 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)). '"When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, the Court will affirm the judgment unless the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it."' Smallwood v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 625, 629 688 S.E.2d 154, 156 (2009) (quoting Bolden v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 148, 654 S.E.2d 584, 586 (2008)). At trial, Officer Jones testified that her lieutenant at the correctional center administered the oath of office to her. Code § 53.1-1 provides that "Correctional officer' means a duly sworn employees of the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility." Code § 49--4 states, in pertinent part, that [a]ny oath or affidavit required by law, which is not of such nature that it must be made in court, may be administered by a magistrate, a notary, a commissioner in chancery, a commissioner appointed by the Governor, a judge or clerk or deputy clerk