Cottrell v. Clarke, No. 3:2016cv00200 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] As discussed in the analysis of his many claims, Cottrell's allegations are entirely devoid of merit. 5 Section 18.2-57 of the Virginia Code provides in relevant part: A. Any person who commits a simple assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor .... C. In addition, if any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is ... a correctional officer as defined in§ 53.1-1 [or] a person directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections . . . such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony .... " Va. Code Ann.§ 18.2-57 (2016). Both assaults and batteries were charged as assault and battery of a correctional officer. However, Warden Pearson fell under the portion of the statute protecting a "person directly involved in the ... supervision of inmates." Va. Code Ann.§ 18.257(C).