Commonwealth of Virginia v. Paschal, No. 3:2016cv00128 - Document 6 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] (Not. Removal, Ex. 4, at 3, 11.) On October 22, 2015, a Show Cause Summons was issued, alleging that Ayem El breached the conditions of his release by violating curfew twice and receiving new criminal charges. 7 (Not. Removal, Ex. 4, at 5.) On November 30, 2015, the Hopewell General District courts original jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States") and 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (conferring original jurisdiction on federal district courts over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage"). Ayem El' s jurisdictional arguments founder. The Show Cause Summons plainly demonstrates that the underlying state action is criminal in nature. Sections 1441, 1331, and 1340 do not apply here. See Dugas v. Hanover Cty. Circuit Court, No. 2:08cv72, 2008 WL 4153765, at *2 n.6 (E.D. Va.