Commonwealth of Virginia v. Paschal, No. 3:2016cv00128 - Document 6 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Ayem El' s jurisdictional arguments founder. The Show Cause Summons plainly demonstrates that the underlying state action is criminal in nature. Sections 1441, 1331, and 1340 do not apply here. See Dugas v. Hanover Cty. Circuit Court, No. 2:08cv72, 2008 WL 4153765, at *2 n.6 (E.D. Va. Sep. 5, 2008) (noting that Section 1443 "is the only removal statute that can be construed to allow removal of criminal prosecutions in State court"). 6 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a) requires a defendant removing a criminal prosecution from state court to file "a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). 7 Ayem El was charged with two counts of possessing documents for a false identity. These charges were later discharged nolle prosequi. (Supp'l Not. Removal, Ex. 4, at 1--4, ECF No. 5-4.) 3 Court ordered Ayem El held without bail. (Not.