United States of America v. Woody et al, No. 3:2016cv00127 - Document 72 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] J. 90:14-91:5. III. The ADA was national have consistent, with enacted "to provide a for mandate individuals THE ADA elimination of the disabilities" enforceable and standards clear "to and comprehensive discrimination provide clear, addressing Congress expressly found that strong, discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. passing the ADA, against § 12101(b). In "the continuing existence of unfair and unnecessary discrimination and prejudice denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous." 42 U.S.C. To accomplish "discrimination these against a goals, qualified the § 12101(a)(8).