Murphy et al v. Ross, No. 3:2014cv00870 - Document 15 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] ("We agree with the District Court that Judge Smyth is absolutely immune from a suit for money damages. complaint does Robinson judicial capacity[.]"); 754 Chief (10th Cir. 2012) contend that Smyth Nowhere in the acted outside F. his Chavez v. Schwartz, 457 App'x 752, ("Generally speaking, the only type of relief available to a plaintiff who sues a judicial officer is declaratory relief."). magistrates are {("^Judicial magistrate There judicial officer' serving the is officers, means, unless jurisdiction also see no Va. otherwise . . ."), question Code § 19.2-119 indicated, or that that a any state magistrate has warrants, authority see Va. following powers under state Code § 19.2-45 ... To law to issue search ("A magistrate shall have the issue search warrants in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-52 to 19.2-60 of the Code [.]"). Judicial immunity "is vitiated only when the judicial officer acts in the clear absence of all jurisdiction." v. Gregory, 831 F.2d 514, 517 (4th Cir. 1987) Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349 (1978)). Ross' alleged failure to Pressly (citing Stump v.