Bethune-Hill et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al, No. 3:2014cv00852 - Document 430 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] The data establish that these rates fall well within the range of rates charged by Richmond attorneys of comparable experience for the years requested. See Angle Decl. ¶ 16. Plaintiffs’ counsel provided high-quality representation throughout the proceedings in this case and obtained a favorable result for their clients. We therefore approve the rates requested by each of the plaintiffs’ timekeepers, as documented in Appendix A to the attorneys’ fees motion. C. Finally, we turn to consider the plaintiffs’ request for reimbursement of their reasonable litigation expenses. Under 52 U.S.C. § 10310€, a party who prevails on a Fourteenth Amendment claim is entitled to attorneys’ fees, as well as “reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” The plaintiffs claim litigation expenses in the amount of $489,096.35, more than $300,000 of which was paid to the plaintiffs’ three experts who testified at the two trials. See Pet. At 18-19, 594-95 (App. D).