Miller v. Dandridge, No. 3:2014cv00601 - Document 8 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] The Court dispenses with oral argument because the materials before the Court adequately present the facts and legal contentions, and argument would not aidthe decisional process. The Court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. ยง 1442(a)(1). For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant the Renewed Motion to Quash. ^The United States provided Miller with notice pursuant to Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.3d 309 (4th Cir. 1975). (ECF No, 5.) ^Section 1442(a) reads in pertinent part: A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereofor any officer (or any person acting under thatofficer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of Dockets.Justia.com