Droste v. Vert Capital Corp et al, No. 3:2014cv00467 - Document 64 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Id. at 54. On the afternoon of June 10, 67 employees was being Named that their terminated plaintiff employment effective Calvin 2014, Cash was the Defendants informed at the Wolff-Fording plant immediately. one of the there is no such representative at that time, Id. 55 employees 38-40. whose to each affected employee; and (2) to the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 2864(a)(2)(A) of this title, and the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which such closing or layoff is to occur." 29 U.S.C. §2102. 3 "(a)(1) Any employer who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in violation of section 2102 of this title shall be liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such losing or layoff for: (A) back pay for each day of violation at a rate of compensation not less than the high of - (i) the average regular rate received by such employee during the last 3 years of the employee's employment; or (ii) the final regular rate received by such employee; and (B) benefits under an employee benefit plan described in section 1002(3) of this title, including the cost of medical expenses incurred during the employment loss which would have been covered under an employee benefit plan if the employment loss had not occurred." 29 U.S.C. §2104. 5 employment at Wolff-Fording Co. ended on June 10, 2014. 540. not These employees were provided with terminations before the afternoon of June 10, Sometime after June 10, the terminated the two days the employees had 2014. of Id. employees return to Wolff Fording on June 21,