Sutherlin v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC, No. 3:2014cv00368 - Document 15 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Under Virginia law, "the law of the state where the injury occurs supplies the substantive law governing warranty claims." Farishfor Parish v. Courion Indust., 754 F.2d 1111, 1118 (4th Cir. 1985) (citing Bilancia v. Gen. Motors Corp., 538 F.2d 621 (4th Cir. 1976)). Therefore, Virginia law governs Plaintiffs warranty claims. B. Analysis Plaintiff has brought a claim for breach of both an express warranty and an implied warranty. (Compl. 40-52.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach of both warranties. (Def's Mem. at 3-4.) Section 8.2-313 of the Virginia Code governs express warranties. Under § 8.2-313, a seller may create an express warranty through: "(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods ....; (b) [a]ny description ....; [or] (c) [a]ny sample or model" that is made part of the basis of the bargain between the seller and the buyer. Va.