Sutherlin v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC, No. 3:2014cv00368 - Document 15 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court recognizes that an express warranty claim that "merely parrot[s] the language of § 8.2-313, which sets forth several legal bases for the creation of express warranties, and amount[s] to no more than a legal conclusion" is insufficient where the claimant fails "to produce any contract or agreement or any express warranty forming the basis of the express warranty claim." Hitbbard v. Dresser, 271 Va. 117, 123, 624 S.E.2d 1,4 (2006) (citing Pulte Home Corp. v. Parex, Inc., 265 Va. 518, 523, 579 S.E.2d 188, 190(2003)). Section 8.2-314 of the Virginia Code governs implied warranties of merchantability and provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Va. Code § 8.2-314(1). Under Virginia law, "[a]n implied warranty of merchantability or a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is made only when a sale of goods occurs." Moore v. Allied Cherts Corp., 480 F. Supp. 364, 375 (E.D. Va. 1979) (citing Va.