Supreme-El v. Director, Department of Corrections, No. 3:2014cv00052 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] [ ] "The term jurisdiction embraces several concepts including subject matter jurisdiction, which is the authority granted through constitution or statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies; territorial jurisdiction, that is, authority over persons, things, or occurrences located in a defined geographic area . . . Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169, 387 S.E.2d 753, 755 (1990). Code § 19.2-244 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed. . . . "On appeal, *we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to i t all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth, 2 6 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin V. Commonwea 11h, 4 Va.