McCoy v. Director, Virginia Department of Corrections, No. 3:2013cv00857 - Document 22 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The pertinent statute provides "a determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct. The applicant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). Thus, the Magistrate Judge did not err in presuming the correctness of the Virginia courts' factual findings. Furthermore, McCoy fails to demonstrate any error with respect to the Magistrate 9Additionally, McCoy's indictment cites, section 18.2-32 ofthe Virginia Code which provides, in pertinent part: Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-32 (West 2014). Furthermore, under Virginia law, "[t]he common law and statutory definitions of murder in the first degree are no longer necessary to be placed in an indictment." Hevener v. Commonwealth, 54 S.E.2d 893, 899 (Va. 1949). 12 Judge's legal findings.