Milbourne v. JRK Residential America, LLC, No. 3:2012cv00861 - Document 202 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs") 147) and all others similarly situated, Residential America, Fair Credit LLC ("JRK") Reporting Act filed a First on behalf of themselves alleging that Defendant JRK violated two ("FCRA"). In sections Count One, of the the Named Plaintiffs allege that the disclosure form JRK provided to all potential employees ("the Standard Disclosure Form") violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b) (3) (A), which requires that: In using a consumer report 1 for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates: ( i) a copy of the report; and (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as presented by the Bureau under Section 1681g (c) (3) of this title. On March 15, 2016, Memorandum Opinion, for the reasons set forth the Court granted Plaintiffs' in a separate Second Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (ECF No. 162) on the issue of JRK's violation of § 168 lb (b) ( 3) as alleged in Count One.