Reid v. Clarke, No. 3:2012cv00556 - Document 19 (E.D. Va. 2013)
[…] Supp. § 2254 Pet. 25.) Reid suggests that counsel failed "to object to the prosecutor 'acting as witness,'" when "[t]he facts were very much still in dispute at that stage and unquestionably the requisite elements to constitute the 'aggravated' act were still unruled upon." (Id) In rejecting this claim, the Circuit Court explained, in part: This claim is baseless. In the context of the aggravated malicious wounding statute, Virginia Code § 18.2-51.2, the term "aggravated" refers to the fact that the victim is "severely injured or is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment." In this case, Waters was rendered a quadriplegic by the shooting, and there was no question that he had been severely, permanently and significantly injured.